TimkenSteel.com is optimized for newer versions of popular browsers and mobile devices.

We recommend that you upgrade your browser to view the site as it was intended.

Download:


FEATURES, TRENDS AND INSIGHTS


TIMKENSTEEL CORPORATION – AWARDS

DATE ORGANIZATION AWARD NAME HONOR HONORED
(If applicable)
AWARDS
10/1/2018 United Way of Greater Stark County Family-Friendly Workplace Awards Winner Date: 10/1/2018
Organization: United Way of Greater Stark County
Award Name: Family-Friendly Workplace Awards
Honor: Winner
Honored:
8/21/2018 NorthCoast 99 2018 NorthCoast 99 Best Place to Work Winner Date: 8/21/2018
Organization: NorthCoast 99
Award Name:2018 NorthCoast 99 Best Place to Work
Honor: Winner
Honored:
8/21/2018 NorthCoast 99 2018 NorthCoast 99 Special Category Award - Compensation Plan Winner Date: 8/21/2018
Organization: NorthCoast 99
Award Name: 2018 NorthCoast 99 Special Category Award - Compensation Plan
Honor: Winner
Honored:
7/26/2018 Crain's Cleveland Business 2018 Crain's Cleveland Business Women of Note Awards Winner Elaine Russell Reolfi Date: 7/26/2018
Organization: Crain's Cleveland Business
Award Name: 2018 Crain's Cleveland Business Women of Note Awards
Honor: Winner
Honored: Elaine Russell Reolfi
4/26/2018 United Way of Greater Dayton 2017 Pinnacle Award - Small Organization Winner St. Clair Plant Date: 4/26/2018
Organization: United Way of Greater Dayton
Award Name: 2017 Pinnacle Award - Small Organization
Honor: Winner
Honored: St. Clair Plant
4/19/2018 S&P Global Platts Global Metals Awards Breakthrough Solution of the Year Finalist Endurance steels Date: 4/19/2018
Organization: S&P Global Platts Global Metals Awards
Award Name: Breakthrough Solution of the Year
Honor: Finalist
Honored: Endurance steels
4/19/2018 American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
  • Best Innovation – Product (Endurance steels)
Winner Date: 4/19/2018
Organization: American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
Award Name:
Best Innovation – Product (Endurance steels) Honor: Winner
4/19/2018 American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
  • Best Innovation – Process (High-speed pull bore process)
  • Best Operational Improvements (Advanced quench-and-temper facility)
  • Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship (TimkenSteel tire recycling program)
Finalist Date: 4/19/2018
Organization: American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
Award Name:
Best Innovation – Process (High-speed pull bore process); Best Operational Improvements (Advanced quench-and-temper facility); Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship (TimkenSteel tire recycling program) Honor: Finalist
1/25/2018 Cleveland Magazine 2018 Power 100 Honoree Tim Timken Date: 1/25/2018
Organization: >Cleveland Magazine
Award Name:2018 Power 100
Honor: Honoree Honored: Tim Timken
10/13/2017 Ohio Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve Patriot Award Winner Tom Stone Date: 10/13/2017
Organization: Ohio Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve
Award Name: Patriot Award
Honor: Winner
Honored: Tom Stone
9/21/2017 Institute of Management Accountants Best practices in finance and accounting operations Winner Accounting and finance team Date: 9/21/2017
Organization: Institute of Management Accountants
Award Name: Best practices in finance and accounting operations
Honor: Winner
Honored: Accounting and finance team
November 2017 The American Legion The American Legion Large Employer of Veterans Award Winner Date: November 2017
Organization: The American Legion
Award Name: The American Legion Large Employer of Veterans Award
Honor: Winner
Honored:
8/18/2017 Ohio Dept. of Veterans Services Challenge coin Recipient Date: 8/18/2017
Organization: Ohio Dept. Of Veterans Services
Award Name: Challenge coin Honor: Recipient
5/23/2017 American Iron and Steel Institute Institute medal Finalist C. Eastman & P. Glaws Date: 5/23/2017
Organization: American Iron and Steel Institute
Award Name: Institute medal
Honor: Finalist
Honored: C. Eastman & P. Glaws
5/18/2017 Bureau of Workers Comp. Div. of Safety & Hygiene Group Award; Special Award; Special Award Winner (all) Gambrinus Steel Plant; Harrison Steel Plant Date: 5/18/2017
Organization: Bureau of Workers Comp. Div. of Safety & Hygiene
Award Name: Group Award; Special Award; Special Award
Honor: Winner
Honored: Gambrinus Steel Plant; Harrison Steel Plant
11/3/2016 YWCA - Stark County 26th Annual Stark County Women's Hall of Fame Winner Elaine Russell Reolfi Date: 11/3/2016
Organization: YWCA - Stark County
Award Name:26th Annual Stark County Women's Hall of Fame
Honor: Winner
Honored: Elaine Russell Reolfi
9/21/2016 Goodwill Industries of Akron Employee of Distinction Winner Larry Honorable, City Scrap & Salvage Date: 9/21/2016
Organization: Goodwill Industries of Akron
Award Name: Employee of Distinction
Honor: Winner
Honored: Larry Honorable, City Scrap & Salvage
Fall 2016/ Spring 2017 Leadership Stark County 30 Faces of Leadership Winner Bill Bryan Date: Fall 2016/ Spring 2017
Organization: Leadership Stark County
Award Name:30 Faces of Leadership
Honor: Winner
Honored: Bill Bryan
4/30/2016 Metals Service Center Institute Recognition award Winner Date:4/30/2016
Organization: Metals Service Center Institute
Award Name: Recognition award Honor: Winner
4/22/2016 Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce 20 Under 40 Award Winner Mandy Sterling Date: 4/22/2016
Organization: Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce
Award Name:20 Under 40 Award
Honor: Winner
Honored: Mandy Sterling
3/23/2016 American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
  • Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship; Best Operational Improvements
  • Best Operational Improvement, Environmental Stewardship
Finalist (both) Water treatment plant Date: 3/23/2016
Organization: American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
Award Name:Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship; Best Operational Improvements, Best Operational Improvement, Environmental Stewardship
Honor: Finalist (both)
Honored: Water treatment plant
3/2/2016 Canton Advertising Federation ADDY Awards – Best of Show Winner 2014 Annual Report Date: 3/2/2016
Organization: Canton Advertising Federation
Award Name:ADDY Awards – Best of Show
Honor: Winner
Honored: 2014 Annual Report
3/1/2016 ISO No Restrictions Rating Earned All facilities Date: 3/1/2016
Organization: ISO
Award Name: No Restrictions Rating
Honor: Earned
Honored: All facilities
2/23/2016 United Way of Greater Stark County Campaign Awards – Best in Show, Best Kick-off, Best Year-round Partnership Winner (all) Date: 2/23/2016
Organization: United Way of Greater Stark County
Award Name:Campaign Awards – Best in Show, Best Kick-off, Best Year-round Partnership
Honor: Winner(all)
9/22/2015 Canton Chamber of Commerce Community Salute Awards – Award of Appreciation Winner Date: 9/22/2015
Organization: Canton Chamber of Commerce
Award Name:Community Salute Awards – Award of Appreciation
Honor: Winner
9/11/2015 United Way of Summit County Pinnacle Award – Private Sector, Small Company Winner City Scrap & Salvage Date:9/11/2015
Organization: United Way of Summit County
Award Name: Pinnacle Award – Private Sector, Small Companyw
Honor: Winner
Honored: City Scrap & Salvage
6/10/2015 American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence Steel Producer of the Year, Best Innovation: Process Winner (both) Date:6/10/2015
Organization: American Metal Market Awards for Steel Excellence
Award Name: Steel Producer of the Year, Best Innovation: Process
Honor: Winner (both)
2015 - Ohio EPA E3 Gold Award Winner Water treatment plant Date:2015 -
Organization: Ohio EPA
Award Name: E3 Gold Award
Honor: Winner
Honored: Water treatment plant
2015 - United Way of Greater Stark County Trailblazer Award Winner Date:2015 -
Organization: United Way of Greater Stark County
Award Name: Trailblazer Award
Honor: Winner
2/24/2015 Sales & Marketing Executives International Distinguished Sales & Marketing Award Winner Ron Jones Date:2/24/2015
Organization: Sales & Marketing Executives International
Award Name: Distinguished Sales & Marketing Award
Honor: Winner
Honored: Ron Jones